1-630-567-4653 CLICK HERE 2 TEXT US

CORN FESTIVAL SCHEDULE

please visit www.cornfestival.org for more details

 

Friday, September 25
9:00 am – 11:00 pm
9:00 am – 6:00 pm
Art Show – Morris Area Library
10:00 am – 5:00 pm 
Log Home Festival – 4380 W. Southmor Road
11:00 am – 8:30 pm
Train Rides – depart Grundy County Courthouse
11:00 am – 2:00 pm
Brown Bag Friday Concert – Grundy County Courthouse Lawn, sponsored by WCSJ/WJDK and Grundy Bank
11:00 am – 7:00 pm
Ham and Bean Dinner – First United Methodist Church
11:00 am – 7:00 pmPony Rides – Franklin and Main Street
11:00 am – 7:00 pmStagecoach Rides – depart Franklin and Main Street
12:00 pm – 7:00 pmPetting Zoo – Franklin and Main Street – sponsored by Grundy Bank
4:00 pm – 7:00 pmPumpkin Decorating Contest entries accepted – First Presbyterian Church
5:00 pm – midnight
Beer Tent open – Wauponsee St. & Illinois Ave.
5:00 pm
Free Popcorn Giveaway – Liberty & Washington Streets and 400 block Liberty Street – sponsored by Pam’s Academy of Dance & Century 21 COLEMAN-HORNSBY
5:00 pm 
“Nick’s Kids Show”– free entertainment for all ages – Sheriff’s Department parking lot – sponsored by Greenway Automotive
5:00 pmGreg’s Fender Benders” – South Stage, Wauponsee St. & Illinois Ave. – sponsored by Kozol Brothers/MillerCoors Brewing, LyondellBasell
5:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Corn Grain and Flower Show – Grain Entries Accepted – First Presbyterian Church
5:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Hobby and Handicraft Show Entries Accepted – First Presbyterian Church
5:00 pm – 10:00 pm
Skinners’ Amusements Carnival
5:30 pm
“Jake Maskel”– Jackson St. Stage – Liberty at Jackson St. – sponsored by Kozol Brothers/MillerCoors Brewing, D Construction, Republic Services
7:00 pm
Queen Coronation Parade with Coronation immediately following at Jackson St. Stage, Liberty at Jackson St.
7:30 pm 
“Nick’s Kids Show”– free entertainment for all ages – Sheriff’s Department parking lot – sponsored by Greenway Automotive
7:00 pm
“Ethan Bell Band – South Stage – Wauponsee St. & Illinois Ave. – sponsored by Kozol Brothers/MillerCoors Brewing, LyondellBasell
7:30 pm
“Box Whine”– Jackson St. Stage – Liberty at Jackson St. – sponsored by Kozol Brothers/MillerCoors Brewing, D Construction, Republic Services
8:00 pm
“Doug’s Dancers” – 200 block Liberty Street
10:00 pm
“Nobodyz Business” – Jackson St. Stage – Liberty at Jackson St. – sponsored by Kozol Brothers/MillerCoors Brewing, D Construction, Republic Services
10:00 pm
“ARRA “ – South Stage – Wauponsee St. & Illinois Ave. –sponsored by Kozol Brothers/MillerCoors Brewing, LyondellBasell
Saturday, September 26
8:00 am – 4:00 pm
Craft Show/Flea Market – Grundy County Fairgrounds
8:00 am – 10:00 am
Corn Grain and Flower Show – Flower Arrangement & Pumpkin entries accepted – First Presbyterian Church
8:00 am – 5:00 pm
Log Home Festival – 4380 W. Southmor Road
9:00 am
Crackerbox Derby – Goold Park
9:00 am – 9:00 pm
Farm Fair – Main Street, across from First Midwest Bank
9:00 am – 5:00 pm
Antique Tractor and Farm Machinery Show – Chapin Park,sponsored by CostCo Wholesale
9:00 am
Morris Hospital 5k Run – Start/Finish at White Oak Grade School
9:00 amRegistration for Kiddie Water Fights – Morris Fire Station #1, Wauponsee and Main Streets
9:00 am – 4:00 pm
Art Show – Morris Area Library
10:00 amKiddie Water Fights, – Morris Fire Station #1, Wauponsee and Main Streets
10:00 am – 8:00 pm
Photography Show – Bethlehem Lutheran Church
11:00 am – 8:30 pm
Train Rides – Depart Grundy County Courthouse
11:00 am – 7:00 pm
Petting Zoo – Franklin and Main Street – sponsored by Grundy Bank
11:00 am – 7:00 pm
Pony Rides – Franklin and Main Street
11:00 am – 7:00 pm
Stagecoach Rides – depart Franklin and Main Street
Noon – 7:00 pm
Corn Grain and Flower Show – First Presbyterian Church – sponsored by Morris Hospital
Noon – 7:00 pm
Hobby and Handicraft Exhibit– First Presbyterian Church – sponsored by Morris CoGeneration
Noon – Midnight
Beer Tent open – Wauponsee St. & Illinois Ave.
12:30 pm
Lineup and Judging for Kiddie Parade – south side of Chapin Park – click here for categories and entrysponsored by Morris Building and Loan
1:00 pm – 10:00 pmSkinners’ Amusements Carnival – Wristbands $18 from 1 pm – 4:30 pm ONLY
1:00 pm
Kiddie Parade -awards announced at Grundy Bank Driveup
1:00 pm
The Lost Vinyls – – South Stage, Wauponsee St. & Illinois Ave. – sponsored by Kozol Brothers/MillerCoors Brewing, LyondellBasell
2:45 pm
Pie Eating Contest – Chapin Park gazebo – click here to entersponsored by Morris Building and Loan
3:00 pm
“Nick’s Kids Show” – free entertainment for all ages – Sheriff’s Department parking lot – sponsored by Greenway Automotive
3:00 pm
Headin’ West” – South Stage, Wauponsee St. & Illinois Ave. – sponsored by Kozol Brothers/MillerCoors Brewing, LyondellBasell
5:00 pm
“Nick’s Kids Show”– free entertainment for all ages – Sheriff’s Department parking lot – sponsored by Greenway Automotive
6:00 pm
Outdoor Worship Service – First United Methodist Church
6:30 pm
“Cadillac Casanovas” – South Stage – Wauponsee St. & Illinois Ave. – sponsored by Kozol Brothers/MillerCoors Brewing, LyondellBasell
7:00 pm
“Chang Lee’s TaeKwanDo Demonstration” – 200 block Liberty Street
7:00 pm
“Micro Management” – Jackson St. Stage, Liberty at Jackson St. – sponsored by Kozol Brothers/MillerCoors Brewing, D Construction, Republic Services
7:30 pm
“Nick’s Kids Show” – free entertainment for all ages – Sheriff’s Department parking lot – sponsored by Greenway Automotive
8:30 pm
“Jake Mack & The Last Stand” – Jackson St. Stage, Liberty at Jackson St. – sponsored by Kozol Brothers/MillerCoors Brewing, D Construction, Republic Services
8:30 pm
Fireworks – Stratton Park – sponsored by City of Morris
9:30 pm
“Silver Bullet StL – South Stage, Wauponsee St. & Illinois Ave. – sponsored by Kozol Brothers/MillerCoors Brewing, LyondellBasell
10:30 pm
“Wildfire” – Jackson St. Stage, Liberty at Jackson St. –sponsored by Kozol Brothers/MillerCoors Brewing, D Construction, Republic Services
Sunday, September 27
ATTEND THE CHURCH OF YOUR CHOICE
9:00 am – 1:00 pm 
Antique Tractor and Farm Machinery Show – Chapin Park –sponsored by Costco Wholesale
9:00 am 
FREE Parking Shuttle from Morris Moose to downtown – available until 1 hour after completion of the parade
11:00 am – 2:00 pm
Farm Fair – Main Street, across from First Midwest Bank
11:00 am    
“Nick’s Kids Show” – free entertainment for all ages – Sheriff’s Department parking lot – sponsored by Greenway Automotive
11:00 am    
Dance Schools perform – 300 block Liberty and 100 block West Washington
11:00 am    
Pork Burgers – First United Methodist Church
11:00 am    
Lions Club Chicken Dinner – Farm Fair, Wauponsee and Washington Streets
11:00 am – 2:00 pm
Corn Grain and Flower Show – First Presbyterian Church – sponsored by Morris Hospital
11:00 am – 2:00 pm
Hobby and Handicraft Exhibit– First Presbyterian Church – sponsored by Morris CoGeneration
11:00 am – 4:00 pmPetting Zoo – Franklin and Main Street – sponsored by Grundy Bank
11:00 am – 5:00 pmPony Rides – Franklin and Main Street
Noon
Kiwanis Big Wheel Race – 200 block Liberty Street
Noon – 2:00 pm  
Photography Show – Bethlehem Lutheran Church
1:00 pm – 4:30 pm 
Skinners’ Amusements Carnival – Wristbands $18
12:30 pm 
On Broadway Dancers & Jesse White Tumblers – 400 block Liberty Street – sponsored by Shantel’s
1:00 pm 
“Nick’s Kids Show” – free entertainment for all ages – Sheriff’s Department parking lot – sponsored by Greenway Automotive
2:00 pm
5:00 pm
“Nick’s Kids Show” – free entertainment for all ages – Sheriff’s Department parking lot – sponsored by Greenway Automotive